Privacy Policy

Flower Shop Privacy Policy

The Flower Shop Florist Wellington LTD is committed to protecting the personal information of all our clients using our website, phone and in store flower shop services.

This privacy policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from https://flowershopflorist.nz (the “Site”).

This policy does not limit or exclude any rights that a Customer has under the Privacy Act 1993 (Privacy Act). For further information on the Privacy Act, please see www.privacy.org.nz. 

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

 We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  - “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

  - “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

  - “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfil any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

- Communicate with you;

- Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and

- When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimise our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. 

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store - you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site--you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

SHOPIFY

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.  

Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Shopify Payment:

If you choose the direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service or Privacy Statement.

BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by:

   FACEBOOK - https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

   GOOGLE - https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser. 

DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information. 

CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, or if you have further questions, please contact Kamini Soma, florist owner at kamini@flowershopflorist.nz 

Place your order either online on our flower shop website or by calling us during our shop hours and have your flower order in anytime by or before 4pm daily Monday to Friday. For same day Saturday flower delivery in Wellington, please place your order by or before 11am. We only have one courier service on Saturday, so please be mindful when placing your order for Saturday flower delivery. Should you wish for a certain time frame delivery please call us or email us for this service. 

Flowers will never require a signature and will be left in a sheltered area away from sun and rain should the recipient not be home when delivery is made. If courier has to leave them at a particular place of the property, the receiver will receive a card in either the letter box or on the door where its obvious for the person to see it. The flowers will not be returned. It is up to you to make sure that someone is home or at work or a delivery place where it is safe to leave for the receipient to receive the flowers.

We guarantee to deliver your flowers on the day that the flower order says at the cart page before you enter delivery address.

It is very uncommon but there can be a one to two day delay when delivering to a rural delivery address, please make sure to order at lease a working day before delivery. 

Wellington city and local suburbs: $15.00

Porirua city and local suburbs: $20.00

Lower Hutt city and local suburbs: $20.00

Upper Hutt city and local suburbs: $25.00

Rural delivery fee: Price on application

Unfortunately we do not currently offer the email service to areas outside of these towns while we find a solution to this. If you placed your flower order online, and you receive a notification that its on its way give at least 4 hours after receiving the notification before checking in with us if you haven't heard from the recipient. 

If you are sending flowers to a hotel, work place with delivery courier areas, we do not have control of how long it takes for the destination reception to the recipient. Please also ensure you attach recipients mobile or contact phone number especially for apartments or hard to get to delivery points. 

We are more than happy to track and trace an item at any stage so you can be sure your flowers have been delivered. Please just callor email us to do this.

The best thing to do is simply Google the name of the business in a new tab on your browser. This will almost always give you the address of the business. 

If you have any issues please just contact us and we will be able to help you find the correct address.

Flower Shop Florist Wellington has perfected the art of sending flowers throughout the Wellington city region.

All flowers that leave flower shop florist are always in a water source bag so the flowers are hydrated during transit. 

We have custom made flower shop boxes for glass vases or with a bag of water with matching colour paper or we beautifully roll wrap them in craft paper with a bag of minimal water so that the recipient simply pulls this off and place's the flowers in their own vase.

If the order is for delivery in Wellington then there is a chance we can still deliver. Please just pick up the phone and give us a call now during our florist shop hours.

Yes! Flower orders can be picked up from our Wellington Flower Shop. The address is 7 Coutts st, Kilbirnie, Wellington city, New Zealand. 
Feel free to call us before hand and we will have your flowers ready to pick up at the time you would like to collect.

Our same day flower delivery service includes but is not limited to the following major towns of Wellington, Upper Hutt, Lower Hutt, Porirua city and local suburbs.

We don't deliver flowers out of Wellington city region as they do not travel well. However we can deliver other items such as bulk glass vases, and accessories. Please email us if you wish to ask us!